spor_bande.jpg

SPORTS COURSES

  • Aerobik / Step Programs
  • Aikido
  • Archery
  • Badminton
  • Ballroom and Latin Dancing
  • Fencing
  • Fit-Boxing
  • Fitness / Strength Training
  • Horse Riding
  • Judo
  • Karate
  • Kendo
  • Table Tennis
  • Taekwondo
  • Tennis
  • Squash
  • Wing-Tsun


Registrations for 2017 Spring programs will be held at the Physical Education and Sports Center between February 1 - 12, 2017.

All courses will start on February 13, and end on April 16, 2017.


Group Exercise Program

  

Dormitories Sports Hall:

MONDAY
5:40-6:30 p.m. Zumba Fitness
6:40-7:30 p.m. Pilates / Stretching
7:40-20:30 p.m. H.A.T

TUESDAY
5:40-6:30 p.m. Fit Body
6:40-7:30 p.m. Pilates

WEDNESDAY
4:40-5:30 p.m. Pilates
5:40-6:30 p.m. DS Power Workout
6:40-7:30 p.m. Stretching
THURSDAY
4:40-5:30 p.m. Fit Body
5:40-6:30 p.m. Pilates

FRIDAY
3:40-4:30 p.m. Pilates
4:40-5:30 p.m. ABS & Gymball
5:40-6:10 p.m. Crunch


Main Sports Hall

MONDAY
12:00-1:00 p.m. Yoga
3:40-4:30 p.m. Yoga
5:40-6:30 p.m. Zumba Fitness
6:40-7:30 p.m. Pilates / Stretching

TUESDAY
12:00-1:00 p.m. Pranayama and Meditation
12:00-12:50 p.m. Pilates
5:40-6:30 p.m. H.A.T.

WEDNESDAY
12:00-1:00 p.m. Yoga
12:00-12:50 noon Zumba Fitness
15:40-16:30 p.m. Yoga
5:40-6:30 p.m. Yoga
THURSDAY
12:00-1:00 p.m. Pranayama and Meditation
12:00-1:00 p.m. Pilates
5:40-6:30 p.m. H.A.T.
6:40-7:30 p.m. Fit Body

FRIDAY
12:00-1:00 p.m. Yoga
3:40-4:30 p.m. Pranayama and Meditation
5:40-6:30 p.m. Zumba Fitness
6:40-7:30 p.m. Pilates


East Sports Hall
TUESDAY
4:30-5:15 p.m. Zumba Fitness

THURSDAY
4:30-5:15 p.m. Zumba Fitness

Fee: 100 TL/Person (two days a week).

Note: Only undergraduate students can participate in “Sports as a Way of Life” group exercise programs free of charge.


DESCRIPTION OF PROGRAMS:

ABS&GYMBALL: Total abdominal work-out with gymball.

CRUNCH: A specific workout program for abdominal, lower and upper back parts of the body as it improves the strength and tone of your muscles.

DS POWER WORKOUT: From the combination of yoga and pilates comes a new generation of cardio workout. A whole body workout using drum sticks and featuring energetic music and rhythm that is appropriate for whole body types. Join in and become part of the rhythm, Release your stress in a fun, energetic new workout experience.

FIT BODY.: A work-out program which involves hips, abdominal muscles and thighs.

HATHA YOGA: Through breathing exercises, relaxation moves and meditation, this yoga class improves posture, harmonize every part of your being and help maintain a physically and mentally balanced life.

PRANAYAMA and MEDITATION: Pranayama means “unobstructed breathing”. In this class we are going to learn and use different breathing practices (pranayama techniques) in order to improve our respiratory health and overall being. Through these practices we encourage a more balanced way of breathing throughout the day, a more concentrated mind, and a healthier body.

STRETCHING: Stretching is a workout to build muscle and joint movement capability, to improve muscle elasticity, and to reduce the risk of injury, particularly after sports activities. No workout is truly complete without stretching. Stretching prevents muscle cramps, injuries, and improves healing. For relaxing the body and the mind, and to complete strength training, stretching is a workout that cannot be skipped.

YOGALATES: Pilates and yoga support the development of long, strong, graceful bodies that move efficiently without building bulky muscles.

ZUMBA FITNESS: Zumba Fitness combines fast and slow rhythms that tone and sculpt the body using an aerobic / fitness approach to achieve a unique blended balance of cardio and muscle – toning benefits.



Aikido
Days & Hours: Tuesday, Friday: 7:30-9:00 p.m.
Sunday: 4:00-6:00 p.m.
Fee: 100 TL / (Dormitories Sports Hall)


Archery
Days & Hours: Wednesday, Friday 6:00-7:30 p.m.
Fee: 100 TL


Badminton
“Sports As a Way of Life” Courses (Free)
Days & Hours:
Friday: 4:30-6:00 p.m.,
Sunday: 12:00 noon-1:30p.m. (Main Sports Hall)
Friday: 6:00-7:30 p.m. (East Sports Hall)


Ballroom and Latin Dancing
Tuesday (Dormitories Sports Hall / Aerobic Studio)
7:40 - 8:30 p.m. Salsa (Beginner)
8:40 – 9:30 p.m. Argentine Tango (Beginner)
9:40 – 10:30 p.m. Argentine Tango (Intermediate)

Fee: 155 TL / participant - Quota: 30 men and 30 women

Instructor: Sanem Subaygil, professional ballerina, ballet and dance instructor with 22 years of experience. e-mail: ssubaygil@yahoo.com


Fencing
Days & Hours: Tuesday 6:00-7:30 p.m. (Beginner),
Thursday 6:30-7:30 p.m. (Intermediate/Advance)
Fee: 100 TL / (Dormitories Sports Hall)


Fit-Boxing
Days & Hours: Monday, Wednesday: 7:40 - 9:10 p.m. (Beginner/Intermediate),
Fee: 100 TL / (Main Sports Hall)


Fitness / Streng
th Training
Free of Charge
Note: New participants should register for an orientation class.


Horse Riding
First Session: January 13 - March 12, 2017
Second Session: March 13 - April 9, 2017
Third Session: April 10 - May 7, 2017
Place: Ankara Binicilik Ýhtisas Kulübü-Beþtepe

Fee: 200 TL / Once a week, 30 minutes for a total of 4 sessions
Note: Days and hours will be arranged with the instructors and the participants.

Judo
Days & Hours:
Wednesday: 7:30 - 9:00 p.m.,
Friday: 5:30 - 7:00 p.m.
Fee: 100 TL (Dormitories Sports Hall)


Karate
Days & Hours:
Monday 7:30-9:00 p.m., Thursday 5:30-7:00 p.m.
Fee: 100 TL (Dormitories Sports Hall)

Kendo
Days & Hours: Monday, Wednesday: 7:40 - 9:10 p.m
Fee: 100 TL / (Main Sports Hall)



Table Tennis Courses (Free)
Days & Hours:
Monday, Wednesday: 5:30-7:30 p.m. (Intermediate)
Fee: 100 TL / (Main Sports Hall)

“Sports As a Way of Life” Table Tennis Courses
Tuesday 4:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. (Beginner) (East Sports Hall)
Thursday 4:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. (Beginner) (Main Sports Hall)


Taekwondo
Days & Hours: Monday: 5:30-7:00 p.m
Fee: 100 TL / (Dormitories Sports Hall)


Tennis Courses Weekly
Program

According to student’s requests, additional course hours can be added
Fee: 110 TL Once a week for one and half hours
Groups: Minimum of 8 and maximum of 10 students.
Place: Indoor Tennis Courts
Participants should bring their own tennis rackets. Balls will be provided by Sports Cent
er.
Tennis (Private Lesson): For information call or stop by the Sports Center Reception.

"Sports as a Way of Life" Tennis Courses Weekly Programý

Note: Only undergraduate students can participate in “Sports as a Way of Life” programs free of charge.

Squash Courses Weekly
Program

Groups: Minimum of 8 and maximum of 10 students.
Fee: 110 TL / one and a half hours, once a week, (Dormitories Sports Hall)
Rackets and balls will be provided by Sports Center.
Squash (Private Lessons): For information call or stop by to the Sports Center Reception.


"Sports as a way of Life"
Squash Courses Weekly Program


Note: Only undergraduate students can participate in “Sports as a Way of Life” programs free of charge.


Wing-Tsun
Days & Hours: Monday - Wednesday - Friday: 6:00 - 7:30 p.m.
Fee: 100 TL (Main Sports Hall)


Note: There will be no courses on official and national holidays.


| Main Menu | E-Mail | Bilkent University Main Page |